5. crazy stupid love
4. incendies
3. the intouchables
2. we bought a zoo
1. midnight in paris
Probably way different to all the other lists going round at the moment.
Top 5 books
My top 5 books of the year (I think I read more books than I saw films). Again, not certain when each book was released but out of what I actually read this year, these were my favourites. Each of them is reviewed of my goodreads page here.
4. hunger games
3. scenes from an impending marriage
2. no and me
1. ready player one
Top 5 live shows
This was hard because I can't remember everything I saw, will have to keep track of it better next year. But there is a clear number one.
5. The Dandy Warhols at Harvest Festival Melbourne
4. Darren Hanlon Xmas show at Northcote Social Club
3. Sigur Ros at Harvest Festival, Melbourne
2. Sufjan Stevens, Nico Muhley, Bryce Dessner at the Sydney Opera House
1. Allo' Darlin at the Tote (also one of the best albums of the year)
Below is a video from the Sydney Opera House. An excerpt from the song 'Jupiter'
Edit 21/01/2013
*Forgot I had seen To Rome With Love which actually takes third place in my top five, pushing the others back. Can't believe I missed that one!
No comments:
Post a Comment